Thursday, September 24, 2009

BABY UPDATE & VACATION PICTURES

i went in for an ultra sound appointment this morning. i checked in at 8:00am and seriously sat around for like and 1 1/2 hours before my doctor even saw me. fucking 9:30am rolls around and finally my doctor appears.. haha goodness gracious! not to mention they stuck me in a room where it was hella cold, and apparently they were training someone.. cause my doctor had this other chick do the ultra sound.. and he kept giving her pointers and shit. haha it was the worse ultrasound EVER. baby decided to be all stubborn and not show itself to us. poor thing must've been cold, it was all curled up into a ball.. lol we didnt get to see a damned thing, only the top of its head.

my doctors are still confused about when my due date will actually be. based off of my last menstrual period the due date should be February 14, 2010 (valentines day, supppppper cute!). i got an ultra sound when i was 8weeks pregnant and they estimated it at February 24, 2010. but, at todays ultra sound they estimated it at February 20th or 21st 2010. lol, i really love how completely unsure they are of everything. im really considering switching to another doctor.... but, either way this baby is coming in february :)

GOOD NEWS: WE'RE SCHEDULED TO FIND OUT THE SEX ON WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 30, 2009!

so im sure you are all wondering how my vacation went!?

well i was extremely morning sick the entire time, so i cant say it was super duper great, but i did have a good time. it was a lot more chill than i had anticipated, but seriously... i wouldnt have had it any other way. it involved a lot of eating, lol and HELLA driving. i didnt get as many pictures as i would have liked. i definitely didnt buy as much as i would have liked, but overall it was GOOD :) here are some pictures, enjoy loves!

disneyland. this is where i experienced my first sun burn (EVER!) and it was horrible :( and cause i was pregnant i couldnt ride on any of the rides... which sucked, but i dont really like rides anyways.. theyre scarey! lol but it was ridiculously hot that day (100 degrees!).. + my morning sickness. needless to say i wanted to die by the time it was over.

the only ride i rode was the buzzlightyear one, lol it was fun :)



seriously this thing was soo cute, i wanted one. but i couldnt stomach the $16.00 for it. shit at disneyland is soooooo over priced! haha.. i took my memories home instead :)



then we hopped over to california adventure.. and the misery continued. lol



what i wore:
  • shorts from Pacsun
  • tank from Target
  • sandals from Target
  • purse from Coach gracias to my mother-in-law. i <3>
i was also in Oakland, where i saw this.. and it seriously had me dying for days. why was it so funny? i dont know.. but it tickled me very much


&& we were in san diego. we shopped a whole lot & the went to the beach.




haha and yes my boyfriend is supppper tatted up, i think he has like 5 tattoes and counting. & if anyone was wondering.. that is my name on his chest :) i've claimed my territory!

&&&& thank you Linda for the award!
(i couldnt get the picture to work for some reason! )

Rules of acceptance:
1) Acknowledge the person who sent you the award.
2) Nominate 7 other blogs.
3) Share your 7 personality traits so we can get to know you better.


my 7 personality traits:

1. i talk a lot of shit
haha not necessarily in the "hater" status kind of way, although that does occur from time to time, but i think every girl likes to gossip, or has an opinion on something.. and my shit talking is never to be malicious or to slander someone. i just have a fucking opinion about EVERYTHING and i like to talk it out. ohhhh, and dont any of you dare to judge me, cause i know yall do it too!! haha

2. im super emotional
i cry a lot, and this pregnancy has made it worse! but really though, im not a cry baby... but there are certain people who know exactly how to push my buttons and the tears just start flowing. lol

3. i dont trust people, period.
i dont have trust issues, but you have to really build a relationship for me to trust you. this applies for everyone. im really cautious of who i let into my inner circle, or who i even associate with. im a fairly private person. i like to keep my business to me, and i like people who keep their business to themselves. i've been burned plenty of times, so i know who and what to look out for.

4. im all about me.
in all seriousness, at the end of the day no one will love me more, or love me better than i love myself. im a very self-less person and my family definitely comes first, but when it comes to a boyfriend or even to friends, i know whos the most important. like dont get me wrong, i have friends that i would give my life for, but i know better than to start giving my heart out without thinking about it first. at the end of the day when i have no one else, i still have my fucking dignity, and i would never give that up for anyone.

5. im HELLA mean
hahaha i really am though, like everyones first impressions of me are "you look like a bitch" or "you seem hella stuck up" and in reality.. im not really different from those first impressions. hahaha like i am a nice person, and i am very friendly, but im not the sugar coating type. it is, what it is with me. we're all adults here, and im not going to treat you like a child. i dont even treat children like all sugar coated and delicate.... cause the world just isnt like that. i have a cruel sense of humor and i lack the ability to not hurt peoples feelings.. haha

6. i love & i love hard
once i give my heart out, and whether its to a boyfriend or a friend, they're gonna have it forever... or atleast until they do me HELLLLLLLLLLA dirty. but im extremely forgiving, especially to those who are really near and dear to my heart. i would give up the world and all of my possessions to help someone i loved out.

7. im a mother fucking princess, and NO ONE can tell me other wise!
haha its sooo true. im a brat and i like to get my way. if i cant get my way, then well.. no one will! lol this only applies to my family. i've been very fortunate to have really loving parents, and they love me in all the wrong ways. hahah they've turned me into this needy and demanding terror, & they loooooooove me :)


update:
i do plan on doing some FOTDS, or something soon.. im recovering from break outs. this pregnancy caused my face to develop the most disgusting pimples.. ommmmmmmg i wanted to kill myself, but its finally clearing up.
for the past month i actually havent been wearing any makeup.. i dont think i have ever gone this long without it, haha its really sad. but my face is looking much better now.. so i will definitely catch up on my posting. <3!

5 comments:

Caramel Diva said...

Great pictures!

I love Disney World I've never been to Disney Land:) I love the buzz light year ride too

Congrats on the baby! I think its gonna be a boy:)

xoladiihoneyxo said...

I am so glad you're back blogging! It's been so dull without you! haha. kinda.. nice to know about you but I think I already know these things already. hahaha! Somewhat like me ;] nice photos, look lovely with the all natural look! =] and awww... I see a tat on your boo's left chest. I guess you really claimed your territory, near his heart (or should I say in his heart?) random question but.......... what did your parents say about the pregnancy?

Vanilla said...

haha looks really fun hun !:)

Katrina said...

hahahaha I see youre going through the same thing I went through! My first doctor never had any clue what was going on with my ultrasounds, and he always took soooo long to see me. I switched his ass sooo fast! When your pregnant you want to know EVERYTHING, not just whatever. Ugh, I was so rude with him...and I would always feel bad about it afterwards, but then the next appointment would remind me of why! lol

I'm glad that even though you had Morning sickness you still had a good time at Disney! You know that I live about 3 hours away from Disney world here in Florida and I have NEVER BEEN THERE!?!?! I'm so strange...I need to go! you're never too old for Disney! hahaha

Sarah said...

Oh my gawd your pregnant, congratulations!!! That is amazingggg!!!!!! How exciting : ) And you look just gorgeous!
Holy crap and you did Disneyland wiht morning sickness, I take my hat off to you! I went to Disneyland in Paris recently and I was dying by the end just from the rides, heat, crowds, etc, etc and that was without morning sickness, so you are a true trooper!!!!!