Thursday, December 31, 2009

NEW YEARS RESOLUTION 2010

2009 wasnt the best year for me, it really had its ups and its downs. but my only new years resolution for 2009 was to be cancer free and thank goodness that worked out for me :) i also wanted to be debt free, but... i sort of fell extremely short of that achievement. lol i suck, ugh!

every year my new years resolutions are generally the same. lol i dont expect much, but then again i never really stick to them either. haha i suck at new years resolutions to be honest. 2010 WILL be a different kind of year for me! i put this on everything, if 2011 rolls around and i havent completed my resolutions, then i will slap myself in the face. REALLY hard, haha. this upcoming year i am determined to accomplish the resolutions that i set. *thumbs up!*

My 2010 New Years Resolution:

1. Be Debt Free by 2011! - i need to get serious about this, debt is like the plague it spreads and infects everyone. especially with a baby on the way, i dont want to bring my son into the world knowing that i will have to pay bills before i can buy him something nice. i refuse to not be the best mother to my son, financially speaking, cause i know im gonna be a great mom!

2. Get back on track with school! - haha i am the biggest slacker when it comes to school. take a semester off here, drop a class there.. i mean i have my goals and i am determined to finish school but there was never a deadline for me. i have always let other things get in the way and school was always the first thing to be put on the back burners for me if anything ever came up in life, so 2010 will be the year that i go full time, for every semester! except spring 2010 semester cause im giving birth. haha see im already doing it.. semi-failure! haha but Summer 2010 i will be all over this resolution!

3. Get my body back! - pregnancy hasnt changed much, and while i am still pregnant i really dread what my body will look like after the baby. so im determined to get fit and be healthy in 2010. that means a better diet, hitting the gym and drinking more water! haha these are all really simple things to do, but honestly.. im the laziest person alive. i work out maybe like once a year, haha so yeah.. thats definitely gotta change. the healthier i try to be today, the healthier i will be tomorrow!

the best way to keep myself on track is to document my resolutions every step of the way. this way i can determine if im really on track, haha or if im simply full of shit :D so expect lotsa post & help me stay on track!

so whats your new years resolution and how do you plan to achieve it? help a homie out, advice is always welcomed!

goodbye 2009, Hello 2010!

4 comments:

xoladiihoneyxo said...

lol. Great New Years Resolution!

Happy New Year babe =]

I need to get my body back and be healthy! lol.

I will not be able to pay my debts by 2011, college tuition is killing me as is! lol. Oh man, will I suffer with a lot more bills later on when I'm done.

Aralka said...

You look lovely! Take care :)
HAPPY NEW YEAR

M. said...

Hey mama! Happy 2010! How's the pregnancy going so far? I wish you the best and I can't wait to see pictures of the baby. :)

BTW,
I nominated you for a blog award. I hope you get a chance to receive it. I know it's the last thing on your mind right now. ;)

starcakeastrology.blogspot.com said...

good luck and blessings to you in 2010!